Privacy Policy

artwrap PTY LTD is a privacy compliant organisation governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) introduced by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth). 

In the course of business we may from time to time collect your personal information. 

Collection of your personal information

We will only collect personal information if it is necessary for us to meet our obligations to you, or where it is otherwise reasonably necessary for our functions and activities. Your personal information is that information which identifies you, or information from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. 

You are able to make phone enquiries with us or view our website without disclosing your personal information. Whilst you are able to request to deal with us anonymously, or using a pseudonym, it may be impracticable for us to provide any of our services to you if you are not identified. 

Types of personal information we collect 

We collect information directly from you when you contact us by phone, email or in another manner including name, address, organisation/employer, age and gender. 

In addition, when you use our website, having your cookies enabled will allow us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details when you return, We may also use web beacons, Flash local stored objects and JavaScript. If you adjust your browser settings to block, reject or delete these functions, the webpage may not function in an optimal manner. 

How we use your information 

artwrap collects personal information you have supplied for the following purposes: 

  • Assisting you with enquiries; 
  • Helping you get in touch with one of our departments for instance to help you place an order, pay an account or open a credit account with us; 
  • Supplying you with products and services; 
  • Marketing our services to you including via direct marketing initiatives. 

By engaging us to assist with these core services, you specifically consent to us collecting your information for the purposes of direct marketing to you about our services. 

Disclosure of your personal information 

We will disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, or, in the case of sensitive informat ion, we will disclose this only with your consent or as otherwise permitted by law. 

artwrap does use third parties to provide technical and data services. artwrap takes all reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties are privacy compliant. We do have some servers located overseas and we require the operators of those servers to comply with APPs.

Direct Marketing 

When we collect your personal information, or at a time after collection, we may contact you via direct marketing initiatives. You can opt out of these direct marketing initiatives at the time of collection or at any later time by either clicking the unsubscribe button on any direct marketing email or by contacting the Privacy Officer using the contact details below. Opting out of direct marketing will not affect any other services we are providing to you at the time of opting out or any future services. 

Credit Checks 

Our credit documentation allows us to perform credit checks, where you seek a credit account with us. We will not disclose any credit information which we receive from credit reporting agencies and this information will otherwise be dealt with in accordance with our policy about the management of credit reporting information. 

Data Security & Digital engagement with you 

artwrap will take all reasonable steps to protect your information and will only allow its employees to access it where necessary for our functions and activities. Data is destroyed or de-identified after it is no longer required, including where the information has been unsolicited, in which case it is dealt with as required by the Privacy Act. 

Accessing your Personal Information

You have the right to access your personal information and seek to correct any errors, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know by contacting the Privacy Officer using the contact details below. You may be required to put your request in writing, both for security reasons and to allow us to have sufficient detail to process your request. There is no charge for access to your personal information. 

If you ask us, we will tell you the source of your personal information. If we cannot allow access to your personal information under law, then we will consider whether a mutually agreed intermediary would allow sufficient access to meet your needs and ours. 

If you send us unsolicited information, after notifying you in accordance with our legal obligations, it will likely be destroyed. 

Contacting us including making a complaint 

artwrap welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any concerns or questions relating to this Privacy Policy please contact us. 

If you wish to make a complaint about any aspect of our privacy compliance, including where you think that we have breached an APP, please contact the Privacy Officer using the contact details below. We would handle any complaints confidentially, firstly via a phone call with you within 30 days. If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved in a phone call, we would meet with you. 

Any complaints would be handled confidentially. You can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at 

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Tel: 1300 363 992
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Website: https://forms.business.gov.au/aba/oaic/privacy-complaint-/

You may contact our Privacy Officer by: 

Telephone: 03 9541 0500
Email: privacy@artwrap.com.au 
Address: 121 Rayhur Street, Clayton South Vic 3169